Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Evolution Healthcare Limited use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for Sales, Maintenance and Rental services. This information will relate to your personal details. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our services to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange our services for you. Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are generally dictated by the Contracts we have with you.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interest to do so. In any case, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 10 years unless instructed by you even after our relationship with you has ended.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing 

We may send you information about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please let us know.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 10th  May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.  Our contact details are as follows:

Evolution Healthcare Limited
Unit 62 Dungannon Enterprise Centre
2 Coalisland Road
Dungannon
Co Tyrone
BT716JT

Emailsales@evolutionhealthcare.co.uk

www.evolutionhealthcare.co.uk